//toggle accordion to close
0118 988 6041 – info@cxsportive.com

CX Century: The South Downs Way, Roll of Honour

CX Century brings you all of this in the ultimate South Downs event! An unforgettable experience and a monumental challenge  and endurance  badge of honour, fully supported, from route marking to multiple feed and support stops, so all you have to do is concentrate on taking on this epic ride!

Here is the CX Century finishers roll of honour!

CX Century Roll of Honour 2020

Congratulations to everyone who finished one of the toughest editions of CX Century, in constantly changing weather!

100 Mile Finishers

No.NameCategory100km Time100 Mile TimeAvg Pace
A2Francisco ArceM40-497h 06m 51s12h 29m 18s13 km/h
A3Colin BaileyM18-394h 56m 17s8h 48m 30s18 km/h
A4Daniel BainesM40-496h 58m 23s12h 12m 06s13 km/h
A7Robert BattenM40-495h 43m 40s9h 41m 00s17 km/h
A12George BramwellM18-396h 51m 03s11h 56m 22s14 km/h
A16Gary BullM18-397h 31m 15s13h 25m 43s12 km/h
A17Richard BurchettM50+6h 14m 41s10h 54m 55s15 km/h
A21Simon CarterM50+6h 20m 13s11h 55m 49s14 km/h
A23Fernando ChuecaM40-496h 55m 02s11h 43m 18s14 km/h
A25Gary ClarkeM50+7h 49m 12s13h 20m 26s12 km/h
A26Russell ClarkeM18-398h 07m 07s14h 06m 27s11 km/h
A27Louis ColellaM50+7h 06m 24s12h 22m 07s13 km/h
A28Barry CookM50+6h 43m 18s11h 13m 54s14 km/h
A29Luke CooperM18-397h 23m 22s12h 56m 42s13 km/h
A30Carlos Elias CoscolluelaM18-397h 44m 26s13h 55m 24s12 km/h
A31Louis Da RosaM50+6h 59m 27s12h 13m 28s13 km/h
A34Hayden DixonM507h 37m 08s13h 48m 44s12 km/h
A35Matthew DominyM18-397h 06m 03s12h 32m 38s13 km/h
A38Marcin DubanowskiM18-396h 11m 23s10h 34m 12s15 km/h
A44Gerard EvansM50+7h 41m 11s13h 10m 42s12 km/h
A48Jason FowlerM50+5h 23m 10s9h 59m 46s16 km/h
A49Oliver GardeyM506h 40m 55s11h 43m 18s14 km/h
A53Martin GillM40-496h 46m 17s11h 48m 28s14 km/h
A59Craig HammondM40-496h 55m 18s12h 34m 05s13 km/h
A60William HarperM18-395h 16m 32s8h 40m 50s19 km/h
A61Chris HarrisM50+8h 13m 19s14h 17m 07s11 km/h
A62Jeremy HartillM50+5h 52m 41s10h 22m 36s16 km/h
A64Darren HaynesM50+6h 50m 24s12h 15m 52s13 km/h
A65Scott HayworthM50+6h 10m 45s10h 31m 57s15 km/h
A66Stephen HeathM50+7h 46m 34s13h 08m 03s12 km/h
A68Tom HilderM18-396h 25m 11s11h 16m 53s14 km/h
A69Mik HodsdonM60+7h 28m 53s13h 37m 17s12 km/h
A70Rick HodsonM50+5h 51m 52s10h 11m 01s16 km/h
A71Craig HolfordM18-396h 58m 27s12h 17m 05s13 km/h
A72David HolfordM40-496h 17m 04s10h 10m 41s16 km/h
A74Paul Horta-HopkinsM505h 49m 18s10h 11m 09s16 km/h
A75Peter HowardM40-496h 55m 00s12h 34m 01s13 km/h
A76Mark HowellM18-398h 19m 04s13h 56m 40s12 km/h
A77David HudsonM40-498h 24m 22s14h 14m 34s11 km/h
A83Ian JohnsonM50+6h 10m 04s10h 38m 21s15 km/h
A86Przemyslaw KazneckiM18-396h 44m 40s11h 38m 56s14 km/h
A88Russell KitchingM40-497h 58m 16s13h 53m 09s12 km/h
A89Ian LeesM50+5h 50m 43s10h 20m 13s16 km/h
A190Chris LincolnM40-496h 17m 32s11h 26m 28s14 km/h
A92Pascal Lussier DuquetteM40-495h 05m 55s8h 44m 58s19 km/h
A94Keith MabbottM40-496h 26m 56s11h 50m 59s14 km/h
A95Marco MarchettiM50+6h 24m 36s11h 15m 53s14 km/h
A99J-P MartinsM50+6h 40m 10s11h 49m 22s14 km/h
A101Dominic MaxwellM40-496h 32m 07s11h 41m 43s14 km/h
A102Pete MccarthyM40-497h 34m 51s13h 14m 21s12 km/h
A103Liam MccroryM50+5h 06m 00s8h 45m 01s19 km/h
A105Mark McevoyM50+7h 21m 27s12h 19m 29s13 km/h
A107Stephen McquinnM18-398h 34m 16s13h 50m 02s12 km/h
A109Christopher MinterM40-497h 06m 15s12h 21m 51s13 km/h
A110Stuart MontserratM18-395h 41m 37s10h 00m 12s16 km/h
A111Nick MooneyM40-497h 58m 14s13h 53m 05s12 km/h
A112Andrew MooreM50+5h 29m 30s9h 42m 12s17 km/h
A113Rob MooreM40-497h 21m 33s12h 19m 37s13 km/h
A114Jon MoyseM40-497h 25m 41s12h 31m 54s13 km/h
A117William NisbetM18-397h 06m 45s12h 28m 57s13 km/h
A118Michael O'KeeffeM50+4h 58m 30s9h 19m 35s17 km/h
A122Julian PaphitisM504h 52m 50s8h 23m 57s19 km/h
A123Simon PaphitisM506h 33m 55s11h 35m 23s14 km/h
A124Jonathan ParkerM18-398h 32m 45s13h 53m 19s12 km/h
A125Jake PassinghamM18-398h 12m 28s13h 43m 16s12 km/h
A126Henry PeacockM18-395h 52m 33s10h 16m 23s16 km/h
A127Colin PeckM18-395h 30m 03s9h 41m 36s17 km/h
A128Rob PelhamM40-496h 14m 12s10h 54m 10s15 km/h
A130Philip PhillipsM40-496h 20m 03s10h 51m 49s15 km/h
A131Ben PinckheardM40-497h 10m 45s12h 25m 38s13 km/h
A132Alan PriceM50+8h 17m 17s13h 58m 45s12 km/h
A140Sam ReidM18-396h 58m 02s12h 20m 53s13 km/h
A141Wesley RevellM40-497h 58m 23s13h 52m 58s12 km/h
A142Alex RichardsM40-497h 48m 44s13h 08m 40s12 km/h
A145Matthew RiversM18-395h 30m 20s9h 42m 20s17 km/h
A146Michael RiversM18-395h 30m 28s9h 41m 48s17 km/h
A147Peter RixM50+6h 48m 36s11h 40m 10s14 km/h
A152Robert RollingsM18-396h 18m 42s11h 10m 33s14 km/h
A153Samuel RowleyM18-397h 58m 27s13h 53m 23s12 km/h
A154Martin RuleM40-497h 23m 23s13h 08m 22s12 km/h
A164Gareth SmithM40-496h 20m 05s10h 50m 26s15 km/h
A165Gary SmithM18-398h 07m 08s14h 06m 28s11 km/h
A167Kenton SpannerM18-398h 14m 17s13h 43m 38s12 km/h
A169Andrew StainesM40-496h 39m 14s12h 15m 08s13 km/h
A172Michael StrachanM50+7h 14m 54s13h 00m 28s12 km/h
A173Stuart StrangeM40-496h 13m 51s11h 18m 31s14 km/h
A174Richard SudlowM40-496h 21m 15s11h 42m 13s14 km/h
A175Richard SulstonM18-397h 38m 30s12h 50m 03s13 km/h
A176Paul SymandsM18-398h 23m 19s13h 43m 37s12 km/h
A177Danielle ThomasF18-397h 23m 26s12h 56m 46s13 km/h
A178Gabriel ThomasM18-395h 56m 29s10h 24m 01s16 km/h
A179Miles ThomasM40-495h 26m 20s9h 19m 38s17 km/h
A180Stu ThompsonM40-497h 49m 15s13h 20m 25s12 km/h
A181Stuart ThornM50+7h 02m 06s12h 28m 14s13 km/h
A186Ian TurnerM50+8h 24m 25s14h 14m 34s11 km/h
B79Philip WalkerM18-397h 25m 11s12h 54m 18s13 km/h
A191James WalshamM40-497h 37m 47s13h 07m 20s12 km/h
A193Daniel WatsonM40-496h 20m 02s10h 29m 29s15 km/h
A194Tom WattM506h 16m 18s11h 11m 16s14 km/h
A195Carl WeldonM18-398h 38m 21s13h 50m 11s12 km/h
A197Alex WheatmanM18-396h 48m 48s12h 25m 13s13 km/h
A198Danny WilliamsM50+8h 01m 39s14h 02m 41s12 km/h
A199Huw WilliamsM40-496h 31m 51s12h 04m 16s13 km/h
A202Joseph WinchesterM50+8h 15m 26s14h 15m 45s11 km/h
A151James RogersonM40-497h 55m 37s13h 53m 13s6 km/h

 

100km Finishers

No.NameRide Time100km TimeAvg Pace
B1Karan AndrewsF50+7h 57m 46s13 km/h
B2Jerry ApetinoM50+8h 20m 11s12 km/h
A133Neil BatchelorM18-398h 37m 07s12 km/h
B3Carlos BatsonM40-498h 02m 05s12 km/h
A8Gavin BeardallM60+7h 38m 31s13 km/h
A9Graham BotwrightM50+7h 07m 15s14 km/h
B6David CallaghanM40-497h 09m 11s14 km/h
A19Ian CannonsM40-498h 39m 58s12 km/h
B7Matthew ChristieM40-498h 21m 16s12 km/h
A24Neil ClapsonM50+8h 07m 09s12 km/h
B8Stuart ClarkeM50+8h 06m 32s12 km/h
B10David CookM40-498h 32m 21s12 km/h
B11Alan CooperM60+7h 52m 57s13 km/h
B12Sarah CooperF18-397h 53m 51s13 km/h
B14James DanceM40-496h 10m 37s16 km/h
B15Stuart DawsonM50+5h 45m 46s17 km/h
A32Mike DeanM50+8h 36m 48s12 km/h
A36Matt DoranM40-498h 39m 56s12 km/h
A37Nick DrayM40-498h 12m 36s12 km/h
A39Graham EdwardsM40-497h 57m 45s13 km/h
A43Luis EsguevillasM506h 56m 20s14 km/h
A45Owain EvansM18-398h 43m 49s11 km/h
B18Ben EvansM50+5h 42m 14s18 km/h
A54Tim GordonM18-398h 20m 20s12 km/h
A58Tristan HammertonM40-498h 19m 31s12 km/h
A67Joshua HewerdineM40-498h 12m 40s12 km/h
B21Barry HicksM40-498h 20m 43s12 km/h
A73Neil HollinsM40-497h 57m 45s13 km/h
B22Stephen HomewoodM506h 21m 11s16 km/h
B24Andrew HumphreysM40-498h 30m 48s12 km/h
B26Jason HurdM40-498h 23m 38s12 km/h
B28Andrew JeffsM18-399h 41m 10s10 km/h
B34Jonathan LeachM50+7h 31m 01s13 km/h
B35Ollie LeachM18-397h 31m 00s13 km/h
B36Sam LeachM18-397h 31m 05s13 km/h
B37Martin LidgleyM50+9h 41m 52s10 km/h
A97Theo MarshallM40-498h 46m 59s11 km/h
B42Richard McmanusM50+7h 10m 27s14 km/h
B43Alan MillerM40-496h 36m 14s15 km/h
B45Massimo MontereggeM50+7h 29m 36s13 km/h
A121Chris PalfreymanM18-396h 02m 05s17 km/h
B47Richard ParsonsM40-497h 01m 30s14 km/h
B49Jo PontingF40-497h 44m 48s13 km/h
B50Tim PontingM40-497h 44m 50s13 km/h
A135Howard RadcliffeM50+6h 58m 36s14 km/h
B53Geraint RobertsM40-498h 26m 45s12 km/h
A149Leon RobinsonM40-497h 54m 51s13 km/h
B54Henry SalmonM18-396h 15m 03s16 km/h
B55Daniel ScalesM50+8h 21m 38s12 km/h
B57Andy SmithM18-397h 09m 13s14 km/h
A171Duncan StiffM40-495h 55m 26s17 km/h
B60Chris StraffonM18-399h 41m 23s10 km/h
B61Rudolf SzentimreyM18-399h 41m 51s10 km/h
B62Adam TarrM18-398h 33m 00s12 km/h
A182Lee TimmsM50+7h 44m 58s13 km/h
A183Matt TinsleyM18-397h 45m 05s13 km/h
B65Gary TullochM50+5h 36m 56s18 km/h
A188Jon VealM50+8h 36m 45s12 km/h
B68Charles VivianM50+8h 23m 22s12 km/h
A189Philippe Von StauffenbergM506h 48m 25s15 km/h
B69Paul WestM50+7h 09m 19s14 km/h
B70Bryan WestermanM50+8h 23m 39s12 km/h
B72Christopher WhiteM40-498h 34m 11s12 km/h
B74Lee WilliamsM50+7h 42m 07s13 km/h
B75Stephen WilsonM18-399h 40m 59s10 km/h

 

 

 

 

 

 

CX Century Roll of Honour 2020

Hot humid conditions created the one toughest 100km courses on CX Century to date. (There was no 100 mile option this year due to Coronavirus restrictions).

 

100 Kilometre Finishers

Rider No. Name Category Ride Time
130 Daniel Achilles M18-39 08:03:52
2 Neil Allen M40-49 08:41:10
66 Paul Ashman M40-49 08:43:44
3 Waq Aziz M50+ 09:02:33
5 Paul Barney M60+ 08:56:04
7 Laurie Baxter MU18 06:55:18
134 Paul Blamire M40-49 05:44:30
135 Karla Boddy F18-39 05:01:58
70 Graham Botwright M50+ 07:02:13
9 Andrew Brocklehurst M50+ 08:45:15
136 Giles Cayford M18-39 07:59:14
137 Gary Chambers M18-39 04:50:40
74 Torquil Chapman M60+ 09:03:23
78 Alan Cooper M50+ 08:53:51
79 Sarah Cooper F18-39 08:54:03
13 David Copping M50+ 08:16:45
14 Stuart Dawson MU18 06:06:09
141 William Dott M18-39 04:52:59
142 Chris Du Preez M18-39 04:49:50
18 Adrian Elkin M50+ 09:23:26
195 Samuel Evans M18-39 07:29:39
143 Stefano Fratesi M60+ 06:30:37
194 Rob Freshwater M40-49 08:31:32
88 Robert Gardiner M40-49 06:10:55
89 Neil Gardner MU18 08:52:02
19 Paul Gardner M40-49 05:53:07
146 Martin Gill M40-49 07:08:17
92 Lydia Gould MU18 06:13:37
147 Rob Greaves M50+ 07:52:38
93 Jeremy Hartill M50+ 06:39:50
94 John Heard M60+ 06:59:35
153 Ben Hodgson MU18 08:53:20
154 Timothy Hodgson M40-49 08:53:26
155 Paul Hopkins M18-39 05:31:40
23 Chris Horsfall M40-49 08:30:02
156 Paul Horta-Hopkins M50+ 05:04:34
157 Jim House M60+ 06:50:56
24 Richard Hoyte M50+ 07:20:01
98 Nigel Hufton M50+ 09:01:50
99 Darryl James M40-49 08:43:09
27 Rhys Jenkins M18-39 07:31:16
29 David Johnson M60+ 06:14:44
30 Michael Johnson M18-39 08:43:13
31 Lionel Jones M50+ 08:35:21
164 Adrian Klingenberg M40-49 06:57:54
166 Luigi La Vecchia M50+ 08:45:13
33 Adam Loveday M18-39 08:43:43
103 Johnny Lynas M40-49 09:21:04
170 Mark Macdonald M40-49 07:11:14
34 Lochmar Mackay M50+ 06:32:38
171 Ben Marsh M18-39 05:29:52
174 Dave Melsome M18-39 08:39:58
39 Edward Muriel MU18 07:51:41
105 Ashleigh Netherton F18-39 10:55:38
197 Andrew Newton M40-49 07:04:18
40 Jamie Newton M18-39 05:53:58
106 Lilly O’Dell FU18 07:01:06
192 Mark Pannell M18-39 08:30:39
176 Andrew Parkes M40-49 08:48:42
41 Martin Patterson M50+ 07:18:01
193 Ben Pinkheard M40-49 07:57:18
44 John Piper M50+ 08:19:56
109 Giles Preston M50+ 09:07:28
110 Chris Prior M40-49 06:30:14
198 James Randall M60+ 08:46:27
46 Samuel Relf M18-39 09:12:13
47 Jon Roach M40-49 07:07:53
48 Shaun Ronaldson M18-39 06:54:53
113 Dominique Roux F50+ 07:15:13
183 Chris Simpson M18-39 05:53:35
185 Jo Staton F40-49 07:40:08
53 Andy Stevenson M50+ 08:39:41
55 Charlie Sweeney M50+ 09:06:49
115 Ben Thomas M40-49 05:51:04
116 Ewan Thomas M18-39 06:56:49
117 Miles Thomas M40-49 06:02:38
56 Claire Ticehurst F40-49 08:04:07
58 David Warwick MU18 08:52:00
59 Peter Welch M50+ 05:24:17
189 Mark Westbrook M18-39 07:06:58
124 Laurence Wigfield M18-39 07:31:17
61 Christopher Wilcox M50+ 06:54:19
62 Harry Wilder M40-49 05:56:23
63 Helen Willis F50+ 06:55:12
128 Joe Winchester M50+ 07:35:31
190 Steven Woodbridge M40-49 06:46:52
191 Oliver Yates M40-49 04:53:26

CX Century Roll of Honour 2019

Near perfect conditions greeted riders for this year’s event, but the severity of this ride still claimed it’s toll. 180 riders signed up, 115 riders finished one of the two routes – here are the 2019 finishing riders.

 

100 Mile Finishers

Rider No. Name Category Bike Type Course Avg Pace Ride Time
3 Sam Bacon M18-39 MTB Full 15.19 km/h 10:39:55
5 James Baker M18-39 MTB Full 12.28 km/h 13:11:13
6 Richard Baker M50+ MTB Full 15.38 km/h 10:31:53
7 Clive Banks M50+ MTB Full 14.26 km/h 11:21:48
8 Julian Barker M40-49 MTB Full 14.06 km/h 11:31:30
9 Robert Bartley M40-49 MTB Full 11.92 km/h 13:35:35
12 Christophe De Belder M18-39 MTB Full 12.70 km/h 12:45:12
13 Tony Blunn M18-39 MTB Full 13.31 km/h 12:10:19
15 Yari Bouche De Vitray M40-49 MTB Full 11.74 km/h 13:48:02
16 Marcus Boyd M18-39 CX/Gravel Full 12.55 km/h 12:54:24
17 Matt Bridge M18-39 MTB Full 20.87 km/h 07:45:43
21 Darren Chamberlain M40-49 MTB Full 12.43 km/h 13:01:42
23 Stuart Clarke M40-49 MTB Full 20.98 km/h 07:43:16
24 Bob Clarkson M50+ MTB Full 14.25 km/h 11:21:52
25 John Cordery M50+ CX/Gravel Full 16.36 km/h 09:53:58
28 Phil Crowhurst M18-39 CX/Gravel Full 13.82 km/h 11:43:05
30 Ben Davies M18-39 MTB Full 12.13 km/h 13:21:18
31 Malcolm Davies M40-49 MTB Full 15.50 km/h 10:26:54
32 Mike Debney M18-39 CX/Gravel Full 17.64 km/h 09:10:58
34 Alexander Donaldson M40-49 MTB Full 19.68 km/h 08:14:00
36 Gail Edmans F50+ CX/Gravel Full 11.27 km/h 14:22:44
37 Jack Ferguson M18-39 CX/Gravel Full 12.55 km/h 12:54:25
38 Darren Ford M40-49 MTB Full 12.64 km/h 12:48:54
39 Calvin Friedman M18-39 MTB Full 12.99 km/h 12:28:06
40 Alastair Gain M40-49 MTB Full 14.50 km/h 11:10:23
41 Malcolm Gammons M50+ MTB Full 12.43 km/h 13:01:41
42 Dave Gates M18-39 MTB Full 14.16 km/h 11:26:12
43 Steven Gates M18-39 MTB Full 14.23 km/h 11:22:51
44 Kevin Gear M40-49 CX/Gravel Full 14.71 km/h 11:00:50
45 Stephen Gibson M40-49 CX/Gravel Full 15.51 km/h 10:26:53
47 Mike Griffin M50+ MTB Full 13.85 km/h 11:41:48
50 Alan Gunner M40-49 CX/Gravel Full 19.50 km/h 08:18:32
53 Tim Hibberd M50+ MTB Full 14.67 km/h 11:02:38
54 Liam Holohan M18-39 CX/Gravel Full 21.35 km/h 07:35:14
56 Paul Horta-Hopkins M50+ CX/Gravel Full 16.54 km/h 09:47:45
58 Peter Hutson M40-49 MTB Full 14.26 km/h 11:21:46
59 Doug Inge M18-39 MTB Full 14.35 km/h 11:17:11
61 Steve Jakes M50+ CX/Gravel Full 15.00 km/h 10:48:02
62 Mark Jetten M40-49 CX/Gravel Full 12.86 km/h 12:35:58
64 David Jordan M18-39 CX/Gravel Full 16.88 km/h 09:35:45
65 Dan Keane M18-39 MTB Full 11.95 km/h 13:33:04
66 Robert Kennedy M18-39 MTB Full 11.97 km/h 13:32:05
70 Tim Lawson M18-39 MTB Full 12.86 km/h 12:35:53
72 Dave Liddle M50+ MTB Full 14.91 km/h 10:51:43
73 Seb Lloyd M18-39 MTB Full 15.19 km/h 10:39:53
75 Keith Luetchford M50+ MTB Full 16.67 km/h 09:43:01
81 David Morris M50+ CX/Gravel Full 13.66 km/h 11:51:24
83 Ross Mutrie M18-39 MTB Full 15.15 km/h 10:41:23
85 Gary Olver M18-39 MTB Full 11.95 km/h 13:33:12
87 Julian Paphitis M50+ MTB Full 19.66 km/h 08:14:25
88 Tim Parfitt M40-49 MTB Full 13.66 km/h 11:51:45
90 Samuel Parker M18-39 CX/Gravel Full 15.19 km/h 10:39:54
91 Martin Patterson M50+ MTB Full 13.89 km/h 11:39:42
92 Graham Pavey M40-49 CX/Gravel Full 14.51 km/h 11:09:41
93 Rob Pelham M40-49 CX/Gravel Full 17.93 km/h 09:02:01
94 Craig Peter M40-49 MTB Full 15.08 km/h 10:44:45
96 Lorah Pierre F18-39 CX/Gravel Full 15.83 km/h 10:13:51
99 Ian Pollard M50+ CX/Gravel Full 13.85 km/h 11:41:42
101 Graeme Pritchard M40-49 MTB Full 12.29 km/h 13:11:03
102 Jack Pullinger M18-39 MTB Full 14.31 km/h 11:19:14
104 Andrew Reeves M40-49 CX/Gravel Full 13.13 km/h 12:20:05
107 Peter Sanders M50+ MTB Full 15.82 km/h 10:14:26
108 Gabriel Sayer M50+ MTB Full 14.29 km/h 11:20:02
109 Stephen Slater M40-49 MTB Full 15.07 km/h 10:44:47
110 Chris Smith M50+ MTB Full 11.94 km/h 13:33:52
112 Tomasz Sobkowiak M18-39 MTB Full 11.35 km/h 14:16:25
114 Russell Stebbings M40-49 MTB Full 13.67 km/h 11:50:52
115 Stuart Strange M40-49 MTB Full 13.42 km/h 12:04:10
119 Julian Tasker M40-49 MTB Full 14.23 km/h 11:23:16
120 Jon Telfer M40-49 CX/Gravel Full 15.25 km/h 10:37:34
122 Lee Timms M40-49 MTB Full 13.44 km/h 12:03:29
124 Tobias Vokuhl M40-49 MTB Full 14.00 km/h 11:34:21
125 Matt Wall M50+ MTB Full 16.40 km/h 09:52:31
128 Peter Welch M50+ MTB Full 15.83 km/h 10:13:52
130 Mark Westwood M50+ CX/Gravel Full 14.41 km/h 11:14:42
132 Chris White M60+ CX/Gravel Full 14.38 km/h 11:15:59
134 Mark Withers M50+ CX/Gravel Full 16.39 km/h 09:53:06

100 Kilometre Finishers

Rider No. Name Category Bike Type Course Avg Pace Ride Time
1 David Allen M40-49 MTB Mid 12.38 km/h 08:04:45
11 Anne Bateman F60+ CX/Gravel Mid 12.11 km/h 08:15:37
204 James Bird M40-49 CX/Gravel Mid 12.36 km/h 08:05:36
206 Stuart Bryant M40-49 CX/Gravel Mid 11.55 km/h 08:39:28
207 Gary Bull M18-39 CX/Gravel Mid 13.24 km/h 07:33:20
208 Ivan Bullen M50+ MTB Mid 11.76 km/h 08:30:08
22 Neil Clapson M50+ MTB Mid 11.54 km/h 08:39:51
209 Bex Cleary F18-39 MTB Mid 13.93 km/h 07:10:48
211 Stephen Cowx M40-49 MTB Mid 11.02 km/h 09:04:41
213 James Dance M40-49 MTB Mid 16.74 km/h 05:58:26
214 Stuart Dawson M50+ MTB Mid 17.34 km/h 05:45:57
215 Louis De Kock M50+ MTB Mid 10.81 km/h 09:14:48
35 Matt Dunsbier M40-49 CX/Gravel Mid 19.82 km/h 05:02:44
218 Lee Etherington M40-49 MTB Mid 11.77 km/h 08:29:39
57 Chris Hughes M40-49 MTB Mid 10.94 km/h 09:08:25
222 Louis Irvine M50+ CX/Gravel Mid 14.86 km/h 06:43:43
60 Sara Jackson F18-39 MTB Mid 10.55 km/h 09:28:28
69 Adam Knibb M18-39 MTB Mid 15.14 km/h 06:36:23
224 Andrew Lay M50+ MTB Mid 12.34 km/h 08:06:24
226 James Lewington M40-49 MTB Mid 13.93 km/h 07:10:47
76 Finlay Mccaig MU18 CX/Gravel Mid 11.52 km/h 08:41:00
78 0 Mcstone M50+ MTB Mid 10.81 km/h 09:14:51
80 Wayne Milward M50+ MTB Mid 12.50 km/h 07:59:50
84 Greg O’hara M18-39 MTB Mid 11.18 km/h 08:56:33
86 Reed Paget M50+ MTB Mid 11.80 km/h 08:28:34
231 Nick Parfitt M40-49 MTB Mid 11.58 km/h 08:37:55
235 Ben Powell M40-49 MTB Mid 12.85 km/h 07:46:49
100 Chris Pressdee M40-49 CX/Gravel Mid 13.52 km/h 07:23:38
236 John Robb M50+ MTB Mid 12.84 km/h 07:47:20
105 Derek Roedel M18-39 CX/Gravel Mid 14.46 km/h 06:55:01
111 Steve Smith M40-49 MTB Mid 12.59 km/h 07:56:33
118 David Tait M18-39 CX/Gravel Mid 14.03 km/h 07:07:42
244 Ben Torbet M18-39 MTB Mid 14.44 km/h 06:55:27
126 David Warwick M50+ MTB Mid 12.34 km/h 08:06:19
129 Ben West M40-49 CX/Gravel Mid 14.03 km/h 07:07:39
131 Jamie Whatley M40-49 MTB Mid 10.99 km/h 09:06:07
133 Ben Whitehead M40-49 CX/Gravel Mid 15.06 km/h 06:38:19

CX Century Roll of Honour 2018

CX Century 2018 lived up to it’s reputation as an event of extremes, as a new event record of 7hours 25 minutes was set, while the heatwave made it maybe the toughest edition of the event yet, forcing an attrition rate of over 50% amongst riders – so regardless of time, finishing this year was a huge achievement!

Please note: All recorded finishers are listed here, but due to timing equipment problems, some times are listed as TBC (to be confirmed). This indicates that the rider completed the course, but we did not record an accurate time. If you are one of these riders, and have a record of your ride time or finishing time on Strave, Garmin or similar, please email martin@cxsportive.com, and we’ll be happy to update your listing. We’re sorry if you have been affected by this issue.

100 Mile finishers (CX/Gravel)

Rider No. Name Category Ride Time
5 Morten Ellegaard Andersen M40-49 10h 29m
8 Daniel Baines M40-49 11h 55m
12 Glenn Hein Berger M40-49 12h 50m
15 Matthew Blake M18-39 9h 21m
16 Daniel Brennan M18-39 12h 9m
26 Peter Clifton M40-49 11h 43m
29 Brendan Crean M18-39 13h 7m
39 Adam French M18-39 TBC
40 Christian Froggatt M40-49 12h 44m
48 Peter Harrison M50+ 8h 47m
51 Steve Hills M50+ 12h 31m
138 Glenn Hord M50+ TBC
55 Daniel Hughes M18-39 7h 25m
56 Owen James M18-39 13h 7m
57 Mark Jetten M40-49 12h 16m
68 Andy Male M40-49 10h 51m
69 Gareth Marriott M40-49 10h 29m
73 Cj Maycock M18-39 9h 9m
79 Simon Mew M40-49 11h 43m
85 Filippo Negroni M40-49 13h 18m
89 David Olney M50+ 12h 20m
91 Robert Palmer M50+ 11h 28m
97 Richard Price M40-49 11h 28m
100 Ben Reidy M40-49 12h 20m
104 Glenn Richards M40-49 12h 4m
106 David Ryan M18-39 12h 43m
107 Ben Sampson M18-39 12h 9m
117 Wayne Smith M40-49 12h 4m
114 Gary Smith M40-49 TBC
119 Mikkel Strøm M40-49 9h 22m
123 Ian Taylor M40-49 8h 34m
133 Robert Verkerk M50+ 12h 20m
135 Trevor Wade M40-49 12h 31m

100 Mile finishers (MTB)

Rider No. Name Category Ride Time
1 Daniel Achilles M18-39 13h 32m
2 Darren Achilles M50+ 13h 32m
6 Mark Antcliffe M40-49 10h 10m
139 Lee Ashworth M40-49 11h 28m
9 Julian Barker M40-49 11h 22m
11 Daniel Beck M18-39 14h 7m
17 Matt Bridge M18-39 7h 49m
25 Toby Cleeton M40-49 13h 8m
28 Graham Crabtree M40-49 11h 41m
31 Louis Da Rosa M40-49 12h 31m
32 Will Davis M18-39 13h 8m
34 Stuart Dawson M50+ 11h 33m
36 Dave Fancy M40-49 11h 17m
42 Steven Gates M18-39 13h 10m
47 Dennis Harrison M18-39 12h 57m
50 Mark Hilder M40-49 14h 2m
52 Mike Hood M18-39 11h 32m
59 Glen Krarup M50+ 14h 2m
60 Simon Laland M40-49 11h 44m
61 Ben Lednor M18-39 11h 2m
65 David Lodge M50+ 10h 22m
66 Arnaud Louet M40-49 12h 54m
76 Benjamin Mccann M18-39 12h 26m
83 Mike Mooney M40-49 8h 28m
86 James Nicholls M18-39 11h 28m
87 Chris Nicholsn M18-39 11h 32m
90 Andrerw Onions M40-49 13h 28m
92 Julian Paphitis M50+ TBC
96 Richard Pickering M50+ 13h 34m
105 Malcolm Rothera M40-49 13h 14m
115 Luke Smith M18-39 12h 57m
124 Jon Telfer M40-49 11h 32m
127 Lee Timms M40-49 13h 9m
128 James Tipping M40-49 11h 42m
130 Trevor Uff M40-49 12h 18m
137 Ben Watts M18-39 10h 22m

100 Kilometre finishers

Rider No. Name Category Ride Time Bike Type
143 Mark Barnett M40-49 TBC CX
144 Simon Bill M40-49 6h 36m CX
150 Lydia Gould F60+ TBC CX
151 Chris Hodgson M60+ TBC CX
161 Harry Owen M50+ TBC CX
142 Keith Ball M50+ TBC MTB
145 Chris Bos M40-49 TBC MTB
146 Douglas Corbett M40-49 TBC MTB
152 Brendan King 50+ TBC MTB
125 Chad Tew 40-49 7h 34m MTB
164 Nolan Smith M40-49 TBC MTB
165 Tomasz Sobkowiak M18-39 8h 59m MTB
166 Nigel Stephens M50+ TBC MTB

CX Century Roll of Honour 2017

Congratulations to everyone who completed the third CX Century. And to those of you who didn’t make it to the finish mark this year; full respect for taking on this immense challenge. There’s always next year to finish business!

100 Mile finishers (CX)

Rider No. Name Category Bike 100km time 100 mile time
3 Andrew Bagnall M50+ CX 06:20:00 11:46:43
9 Mike Bedford M50+ CX 05:55:58 10:14:10
11 Matthew Birchall M40-49 CX 06:00:57 11:41:11
20 Dan Clemens M50+ CX 06:15:37 11:33:51
23 James Collins M40-49 CX 06:27:13 11:35:43
26 Aidan Culhane M40-49 CX 07:52:39 07:52:39
32 David Daniels M18-39 CX 06:59:05 12:39:13
33 John Davies M50+ CX 07:02:18 12:45:54
34 Mark Deakin M40-49 CX 06:44:48 12:11:15
38 Mike Fisher M50+ CX 06:44:35 12:11:13
44 Martin Gill M40-49 CX 07:08:00 12:55:30
45 Andy Goodyer M50+ CX 07:02:50 12:45:59
46 Lydia Gould F50+ CX 06:18:38 06:18:38
47 Rick Gradidge M40-49 CX 06:27:15 11:35:39
48 Vic Gregory M50+ CX 05:27:46 10:55:37
49 Alan Gribb M50+ CX 07:32:26 13:29:47
52 Paul Horta-Hopkins M50+ CX 05:14:42 09:17:58
60 Nickolaj Kennett M18-39 CX 07:38:58 12:58:28
61 Kevin Lally M40-49 CX 06:55:40 06:55:40
62 Paul Lenny M50+ CX 06:49:47 12:15:54
63 Andy Lines M50+ CX 07:34:51 12:57:30
64 Keith Luetchford M50+ CX 06:19:22 11:00:11
66 Tony Marriott M40-49 CX 06:58:58 12:39:04
68 Jim Mcconnel M40-49 CX 05:31:54 09:22:11
73 Tobias Mittelstaedt M18-39 CX 06:27:29 11:43:20
74 Mike Mooney M40-49 CX 04:34:52 08:05:53
75 Peter Morton M18-39 CX 05:54:30 10:57:25
81 Andy Pearson M18-39 CX 05:31:56 09:22:12
84 Dale Pothecary M40-49 CX 06:40:42 12:12:47
86 Derek Queenan M40-49 CX 06:40:12 10:59:21
88 Malcolm Robertson M50+ CX 08:20:36 08:20:36
92 Mark Scarfe M18-39 CX 05:25:58 09:40:23
94 Chris Seherr-Thoss M40-49 CX 06:27:16 11:35:32
96 Mark Simmons M40-49 CX 06:00:17 10:54:08
104 Ian Turner M40-49 CX 06:49:30 12:07:38
110 Nick Walmsley M40-49 CX 05:14:47 09:14:25
112 Mike Waterjohns M40-49 CX 05:01:30 08:26:06
115 Joe Willard M40-49 CX 05:32:35 10:00:17
116 Tom Windrush M18-39 CX 06:27:23 11:48:59

100 Mile finishers (Other bikes)

Rider No. Name Category Bike 100km time 100 mile time
5 Richard Baker M50+ MTB 06:30:45 11:43:30
12 Yari Bouche De Vitray M40-49 MTB 08:29:32 08:29:32
13 Lee Boyd M40-49 MTB 08:05:51 08:05:51
14 Stuart Bradford M18-39 MTB 07:25:16 13:23:10
17 Charles Carr M40-49 MTB 06:31:08 11:43:45
19 Mark Chillingworth M40-49 MTB 07:07:03 12:58:58
22 Chris Collier M40-49 MTB 06:06:47 10:46:00
28 Louis Da Rosa M40-49 MTB 08:20:01 13:52:05
31 James Dance M40-49 MTB 07:09:05 12:12:07
35 Kiel Dela Cruz M18-39 MTB 07:40:28 12:58:34
36 Oliver Dorman M18-39 MTB 05:26:55 09:37:52
41 Will Fraser M18-39 MTB 04:52:49 08:32:07
42 Paul Gardner M40-49 MTB 05:26:53 10:00:18
43 Steven Gates M18-39 MTB 06:28:56 12:05:52
50 Neil Hailey M40-49 MTB 06:37:05 12:12:44
53 Mark Hurst M50+ MTB 07:00:14 12:53:19
55 Andy Jackson M40-49 MTB 07:06:55 12:59:01
57 Paul James M40-49 MTB 06:38:57 11:50:01
59 Mark Jeffery M40-49 MTB 06:06:48 10:46:03
65 Andy Male M40-49 MTB 07:14:33 13:17:35
72 Jackie Mills F50+ MTB 06:42:59 11:53:24
76 Simon Murray M50+ MTB 07:14:36 13:18:12
77 Craig O’neill M18-39 MTB 05:25:28 09:26:24
78 Jason Ormston M40-49 MTB 04:46:09 08:08:40
79 Lou Otway M40-49 MTB 06:57:27 12:22:01
80 Martin Patterson M50+ MTB 06:44:59 12:08:20
82 John Piper M40-49 MTB 06:45:01 12:08:29
83 Tim Ponting M40-49 MTB 07:08:58 12:12:02
90 Colin Roshier M50+ MTB 05:24:09 09:21:50
91 Russell Royce M40-49 MTB 05:26:54 09:37:50
95 Rob Shuker M50+ MTB 06:30:53 11:29:24
102 Lee Timms M40-49 MTB 07:14:00 12:51:39
103 Olly Tollit M50+ MTB 07:56:51 07:56:51
109 Barry Wakelin M50+ MTB 06:57:25 12:22:00
114 James Whetman M40-49 MTB 06:38:56 11:49:59

100 Kilometre finishers

Rider No. Name Category Bike 100km time
122 David Allen M40-49 MTB 06:37:14
124 Tom Bartram M18-39 CX 07:45:56
125 Jamie Baxter M40-49 MTB 06:02:23
126 Matt Booth M18-39 MTB 08:26:32
128 Annie Campbell F50+ MTB 08:38:45
132 Jon Collett M40-49 CX 06:52:15
133 Ricky Crimes M50+ MTB 05:38:09
134 Tim Davies M40-49 CX 06:49:39
138 Michael Humbracht M18-39 MTB 07:22:56
139 Mike Lee M40-49 CX 08:16:12
140 Gareth Marriott M40-49 CX 06:30:59
143 Alan Miller M40-49 MTB 07:22:13
144 Tristan Mullett M18-39 CX 08:44:02
145 Anthony Onwuka M40-49 CX 09:08:16
146 Simon Peacock M40-49 MTB 06:02:21
148 David Powers M40-49 MTB 08:17:34
149 Christopher Rea M40-49 MTB 07:59:19
150 Franco Rezabek M40-49 CX 08:20:56
151 Jonathan Snelgrove M40-49 MTB 07:59:20
153 Samy Thippadu M18-39 CX 06:14:15
156 Michael Winter M50+ MTB 08:11:38
117 Bob Worsey M50+ CX 07:41:22
119 Nigel Worsey M50+ CX 07:41:24
157 Konstantin Ze M18-39 MTB 08:22:29

CX Century Roll of Honour 2016

Congratulations to everyone who completed this second CX Century. And to those of you who didn’t make it to the finish mark this year; full respect for taking on this immense challenge. There’s always next year to finish business!

100 Mile finishers (CX)

no. Name Category Bike 100km time 100 mile time
201 Jason Ayres M40-49 CX 5:06:45 8:51:04
206 Ellis Bright M40-49 CX 6:44:14 11:31:42
209 Justin Chase M40-49 CX 5:52:20 10:11:43
214 Paul Cox M40-49 CX 7:14:09 12:57:55
217 Mark Davison M40-49 CX 6:34:10 11:46:39
220 Lloyd Dobson M18-39 CX 7:32:43 11:57:02
221 Alan Dunlop M18-39 CX 6:48:11 12:14:26
224 Graham Frogley M40-49 CX 7:14:07 12:58:42
231 Matthew Harris M40-49 CX 6:40:05 11:19:49
232 Dan Hayman M18-39 CX 5:52:15 10:11:41
233 Paul Horta-Hopkins M50+ CX 5:23:04 9:46:54
238 Jed Marsh M40-49 CX 6:57:00 12:21:45
241 William Mcintyre M40-49 CX 6:39:17 12:09:41
245 Mike Mooney M40-49 CX 4:57:35 8:24:00
246 Bruce Moore M40-49 CX 6:57:07 12:06:37
249 Peter Newell M18-39 CX 6:14:41 11:20:15
253 Ian Rickard M40-49 CX 5:06:43 8:46:35
255 Mark Scarfe M18-39 CX 7:36:16 13:35:06
257 Duncan Slater M40-49 CX 6:34:37 11:57:31
258 Graham Steven M18-39 CX 5:52:26 10:13:17
260 Sean Sumner M50+ CX 5:26:06 9:15:40
262 Bryn Thompson M18-39 CX 7:40:12 13:35:32
265 Anthony Upson M50+ CX 5:50:01 9:57:05
266 Russ Valentine M50+ CX 6:31:49 11:50:51
269 Simon Walton M40-49 CX 7:14:40 12:47:16
271 Adam West M40-49 CX 6:46:39 12:14:23
273 Marc Wilcox M40-49 CX 8:05:44 13:35:28
275 Shaun Williams M50+ CX 5:46:29 10:09:37
276 Simon Yates M18-39 CX 5:46:51 10:09:29
308 Tom Morris M40-49 CX 7:19:54 12:24:57

100 Mile finishers (Other bikes)

no. Name Category Bike 100km time 100 mile time
204 Malcolm Borg M40-49 29er 6:21:27 11:04:31
236 Neil Lomax M18-39 MTB 5:53:37 9:56:06
243 Tom Mehew M18-39 MTB 7:39:56 13:30:19
252 Simon Preston M18-39 29er 5:14:12 9:29:18
256 Ian Sheldrake M40-49 MTB 7:50:14 12:58:00
268 Stephen Waite M50+ MTB 7:26:39 13:02:19
270 Phillip Webb M18-39 MTB 5:52:23 9:56:04
272 James Whetman M40-49 MTB 6:34:14 11:13:39
274 Geoffrey Wilkinson M50+ MTB 5:52:00 10:01:00

100 Kilometre finishers

no. Name Category Bike 100km time
202 Rome Bhamra M40-49 29er 8:52:24
219 Kiel Dela Cruz M18-39 MTB 8:56:33
223 Richard Freemantle M40-49 CX 9:01:03
226 Darren Goode M40-49 CX 7:52:47
244 Mike Molyneux M50+ MTB 8:24:14
261 Peter Thackery M50+ MTB 7:07:47
263 Paul Thompson M50+ CX 7:43:05
280 Adam Bird M18-39 CX 6:36:38
284 Mark Crampton M40-49 CX 7:42:53
288 Andrew Giller M40-49 CX 7:44:28
293 Tobias Kessler M18-39 29er 7:34:11
294 Gavin Law M40-49 CX 6:10:13
295 Edward Lee-Six M18-39 CX 6:58:36
296 Henry Lee-Six M18-39 CX 6:58:42
297 Jean-Pierre Lincoln M50+ CX 7:08:21
301 Craig O’neill M18-39 29er 5:34:34
303 Peter Richards M50+ CX 8:58:46
305 Mike Snell M50+ CX 6:44:51
306 Andy Taylor M50+ MTB 6:27:02
307 Mike Winter M50+ CX 8:05:49

CX Century Roll of Honour 2015

Congratulations to everyone of the 150 starters who completed the inaugural CX Century. And to those of you who didn’t make it to the finish mark this year; full respect for taking on this immense challenge. There’s always next year to finish business!

100 Mile finishers

Rider no. Name Category Bike 100km time 100 mile time
3 Mike Bedford M50+ CX 7:15:57 13:07:34
8 Rob Berger M18-39 CX 6:16:16 10:34:24
10 Steven Bloor M40-49 CX 4:40:36 8:04:38
12 Tom Briers M40-49 CX 6:20:15 11:02:28
13 Carl Britton M18-39 CX 7:08:10 12:40:34
16 Pete Brown M40-49 CX 8:01:01 14:00:34
149 Jo Burt M40-49 CX 6:35:42 11:31:20
18 Steve Byatt M40-49 CX 6:59:47 13:14:12
21 Mark Calvert M40-49 CX 7:08:15 12:40:30
22 Roger Campbell M18-39 CX 6:59:51 13:02:48
24 Jonny Cheatle M40-49 CX 6:33:54 11:40:44
27 Peter Clifton M18-39 CX 5:07:33 8:47:10
31 Kevin Cooper M40-49 CX 6:10:02 11:03:14
32 John Cordner M40-49 CX 5:28:58 9:02:47
34 Tom Cornwell M40-49 CX 5:19:08 9:14:20
36 Michael Coulson M50+ CX 5:55:10 10:39:16
37 Matthieu Couturier M18-39 CX 6:39:02 11:46:24
40 Robert Cunliffe M50+ CX 6:48:56 12:02:53
52 Adam Ford M40-49 CX 6:20:20 11:03:17
54 Richard Fox M40-49 CX 6:36:53 11:57:22
57 Matthew Gilliver M40-49 CX 6:57:52 12:37:10
60 Raymond Gregory M50+ CX 7:22:55 13:42:19
61 Ben Grey M18-39 CX 6:59:46 13:02:53
150 Chris Hodgson M50+ CX 7:49:24 13:37:39
72 Neil Holmes M50+ CX 7:43:19 14:02:28
74 Marc Honey M40-49 CX 7:48:57 13:37:38
75 Paul Horta Hopkins M18-39 CX 5:49:31 10:29:06
76 Phil Hughes M50+ CX 7:43:34 14:02:26
79 Oliver Jenkins M18-39 CX 4:54:42 8:51:00
83 Steven Kirk M18-39 CX 5:29:13 9:42:57
85 Jeremy Lloyd M18-39 CX 5:52:31 10:38:56
88 Andrew Martin M40-49 CX 6:31:26 11:52:01
148 Jonathan Mason M40-49 CX 4:57:20 9:39:40
94 Paul Meiring M40-49 CX 6:09:52 11:03:10
99 Paul Murray M18-39 CX 8:05:59 14:12:31
102 Keith Neale M40-49 CX 8:00:55 14:00:35
105 Caven O’Hara M18-39 CX 6:57:12 12:37:17
108 Jez Parsons M40-49 CX 4:59:45 8:51:08
112 Lee Rae-Byford M40-49 CX 7:20:38 13:14:07
114 Kerry Rochester M50+ CX 8:06:54 13:15:26
116 Mark Scarfe M18-39 CX 8:15:42 13:02:50
118 Richard Seabrook M18-39 CX 7:40:34 12:58:56
119 Alex Sharples M40-49 CX 6:40:09 12:20:21
130 Sean Sumner M40-49 CX 5:14:14 9:24:56
131 James Taylor M18-39 CX 8:06:49 13:14:14
139 Tim Warner M18-39 CX 5:52:40 10:38:59
146 Brian Woodhouse M40-49 CX 5:32:21 9:57:36
23 Antoine Charitat M18-39 Other 6:39:00 11:46:22
55 Tim French M40-49 Hybrid 8:11:49 14:12:28
78 Peter Hutson M40-49 29er 5:21:25 9:22:41
117 David Scoular M18-39 29er 5:31:34 10:29:17
132 Richard Thomas M50+ MTB 6:31:18 11:54:33
133 Chris Tomkins M50+ 29er 6:36:49 11:34:00

100km Finishers

Rider no. Name Category Bike 100km time
44 John Davies M50+ CX 6:16:01
59 Keith Gooders M50+ CX 7:45:41
63 Jonathan Hauxwell M18-39 CX 8:11:45
81 Martin Joss M40-49 CX 6:55:00
92 Jay Mcnally M40-49 CX 8:15:39
93 Tom Mehew M18-39 CX 7:52:52
97 David Morgan M50+ CX 7:33:13
106 Daniel Oakshott M18-39 CX 7:41:07
107 David Olney M40-49 CX 6:30:26
113 John Reay M50+ CX 6:15:59
121 Jez Shotter M40-49 CX 5:18:20
126 Rowan Smart M40-49 CX 6:37:08
143 Chris Williams M40-49 CX 8:11:39
147 Chris Wright M18-39 CX 7:41:11
9 Rome Bhamra M40-49 29er 8:20:37
28 Alan Cooper M50+ 29er 6:48:44
96 Mike Molyneux M50+ MTB 8:38:09
129 Ross Stewart F18-39 MTB 7:36:22

The Mile Century: 100 mile option

South Downs Century pits you against the full; 100 miles of the South Downs Way; a giant of ride including over 12,000ft of climbing in a single day on eye-wateringly steep gradients! The route is 90% off road on classic South Downs chalk tracks, and the views of this endless trail are as breathtaking as the climbs! The South Downs Way should be on every mountain biker’s bucket list. South Downs Century is the perfect way to tick it off!

Starting alongside the 100 km event in Winchester, the 100 mile route finishes at Beachy Head above Eastbourne; an inspirational finish point for your epic ride!

100 miles
W

Distance

100 miles (160km)
W

Start Location

Winchester (St Catherine’s Park & Ride)
W

Start Time

6:00am – 7:00am
W

Finish Location

Beachy Head
W

Finish Time

Estimated 3:30pm – 9:00pm

Route Stats

The lowdown on this ride in numbers, profiles and maps; where the route goes, where it hills are, how demanding it is and which bike to use.

Kilometre Century

kilometres

  • Physical Severity 85% 85%
  • Technical Severity 45% 45%

Mile Century

miles (162km)

  • Physical Severity 99% 99%
  • Technical Severity 50% 50%
South Downs Century route profile

Bike Suitability

Which bike will be best or this ride? The Wildwood is open to any bike and any rider – but here’s our guide to which type of bike suits this course best.

  • Gravel / Adventure Bike 90% 90%
  • CX (race style cyclocross) 75% 75%
  • MTB 80% 80%
  • MTB (29er) 85% 85%
  • Hybrid* 65% 65%
  • Road* 45% 45%
Warning: This ride contains off road sections and rough surfaces. Only use road bikes that are capable of some off road. DO NOT use any bike you do not want to expose to dirt and the risk scratches or some damage. Only use a bike with strong wheels and off road capable tyres. Remove mudguards prior to the ride.

The Kilometre Century: 100km option

South Downs Century includes a kilometre century option; 100km and almost 7,500ft of climbing in a single day, 90% off road on classic South Downs chalk tracks, the South Downs Century kilometre century is a physical test and a genuine epic, and the perfect preparation for taking on the full 100 mile South Downs Century in a future year!

Starting alongside the 100 mile event in Winchester, the 100km route finishes on top of Truleigh Hill above Shoreham; ideal for an easy pick up off the A27, or downhill all the way to the station to begin your journey home!

100 kilometres
W

Distance

100km (62miles)
W

Start Location

Winchester (St Catherine’s Park & Ride)
W

Start Time

6:00am – 7:00am
W

Finish Location

Truleigh Hill (Shoreham)
W

Finish Time

Estimated 2:00pm – 5:30pm