//toggle accordion to close
0118 988 6041 – info@trailbreak.co.uk

Event Results

The Great Escape 2021 – Ride Results

Thanks to everyone who rode the event this year – we hope you had a great day! Here’s the full, searchable results list.

No.NameRide TimeAwardCategoryCourseFinished at
A35Karl Harrison4h 29m 29sM40-4941km14:12:49
A19Stuart Dale4h 29m 25sM40-4941km14:12:48
A95Teresa With4h 29m 33sBronzeF40-4941km14:12:43
C4Julia Clarke4h 00m 02sBronzeF50+41km14:03:18
C12Caroline Martyn3h 59m 47sBronzeF50+41km14:02:59
C18Nikki Storrar3h 59m 50sBronzeF50+41km14:02:57
C17Denise Stenning3h 59m 37sBronzeF50+41km14:02:37
B7Mark Barnett4h 18m 24sSilverM50+50km13:46:57
B55Heather Millar4h 18m 22sSilverF50+50km13:46:55
B48Andrew Lay2h 58m 27sBronzeM50+31km13:17:20
B49Toby Lay2h 58m 30sBronzeMUnder 1831km13:17:18
B71Roland Seber3h 34m 50sGoldM50+50km13:14:04
B66Julie Rand3h 34m 52sGoldF60+50km13:14:02
B64Stuart Pemble2h 53m 29sBronzeM40-4931km13:12:28
B18Shazna Cook3h 43m 03sSilverF40-49 E50km13:11:41
B17David Cook3h 43m 00sSilverM40-4950km13:11:37
A57Glawber Machado4h 18m 04sBronzeM18-3950km13:05:35
A73Eduardo Saoncela4h 18m 06sBronzeM18-3950km13:05:34
B8Chris Barratt3h 51m 24sSilverM40-4950km13:04:55
C14Amy Rowland3h 12m 44sSilverF40-4941km13:04:43
C16Milli Rowland3h 12m 24sSilverF18-3941km13:04:29
C15Jonathan Rowland3h 12m 18sSilverM40-4941km13:04:27
B45Daniel Jordan3h 23m 48sGoldM50+50km12:59:45
B32Paul Hartigan3h 00m 53sGoldM50+41km12:59:17
B13Richard Burgess3h 00m 32sSilverM40-4941km12:59:14
B46Kate Kelland3h 00m 31sGoldF50+41km12:59:08
A65Nigel Parson3h 31m 21sGoldM60+50km12:57:59
B74Clive Smith3h 31m 02sGoldM60+50km12:57:35
C3Geoff Chapman3h 31m 00sSilverM60+41km12:57:30
B24Steve Ellis3h 30m 13sGoldM50+50km12:56:12
B3Richard Anstey3h 30m 13sGoldM50+50km12:56:10
B22Daniel Draper3h 30m 02sGoldM50+50km12:56:05
A38Emma Hopgood3h 20m 45sGoldF40-4950km12:53:28
A50Laura Lawson3h 20m 44sGoldF40-4950km12:53:25
A96James Woodbridge3h 20m 36sGoldM40-4950km12:53:22
B77Robbie Trower3h 13m 08sGoldM40-4950km12:44:26
B40Gavin Hubbard3h 13m 07sGoldM50+50km12:44:22
B27Lydia Gould2h 36m 34sGoldF60+50km12:41:35
C9Robin Hunter2h 37m 19sGoldM50+41km12:37:29
B67Robert (Tom) Ray3h 15m 48sGoldM40-4950km12:36:54
B62Dale O'Connor3h 15m 46sGoldM40-4950km12:36:50
B50Dean Llewhellyn3h 15m 47sGoldM40-4950km12:36:48
A13Steve Burton3h 07m 52sGoldM50+50km12:34:11
A81Roger Stott3h 07m 58sGoldM50+50km12:34:10
A28Peter Gerrard3h 08m 00sGoldM50+50km12:34:08
C20Emily Subden2h 27m 20sGoldF18-3941km12:31:37
C1Paul Bagot2h 25m 59sGoldM40-4941km12:30:08
C13Robert Palmer2h 44m 18sGoldM40-4941km12:27:14
C5Tim Cole2h 44m 21sGoldM40-49 E41km12:27:12
C23John Woodcock2h 44m 07sGoldM40-4941km12:27:07
C22Andrew Woodcock2h 43m 32sGoldM40-4941km12:26:24
C11Christopher Lowrey2h 43m 28sGoldM40-4941km12:26:23
C6Mike Coles2h 42m 41sGoldM40-4941km12:22:44
C10Rob Huxtable2h 42m 20sGoldM50+41km12:22:26
B12Richard Bowman2h 50m 51sGoldM40-4950km12:20:45
C29Jamie Larbalestier2h 51m 05sGoldMU1650km12:19:59
C28Seb Kukreja2h 51m 06sGoldMU1650km12:19:57
B47Roy Kukreja2h 51m 04sGoldM40-4950km12:19:53
B80Jim Waller2h 50m 53sGoldM40-4950km12:19:49
B29Dave Gurney2h 50m 13sGoldM50+ E50km12:19:44
B60Steven New2h 49m 40sGoldM40-4950km12:19:42
B26Keegan Fourie3h 20m 03sGoldM18-3950km12:19:29
B59Warren Naude3h 20m 03sGoldM40-4950km12:19:26
B21Chris Dodd2h 49m 41sGoldM40-4950km12:19:13
B75Jon Smith2h 49m 32sGoldM40-4950km12:19:05
B20Simon Deller2h 57m 29sGoldM40-4950km12:18:09
B25Jason Filer3h 00m 43sGoldM50+50km12:14:10
B73Victoria Sharpin3h 00m 47sGoldF40-4950km12:14:09
B2Karan Andrews3h 00m 39sGoldF50+50km12:14:03
B10Francois Bochereau3h 00m 38sGoldM50+50km12:13:58
B82Ken Wells3h 03m 24sGoldM60+41km12:12:00
B87Mike Wood3h 03m 17sGoldM60+41km12:11:55
A56Johnny Lynas3h 11m 39sGoldM40-4950km12:11:45
B5Phil Armstrong2h 42m 19sGoldM50+41km12:11:02
B4Katie Armstrong2h 42m 12sGoldF18-3941km12:10:58
B57Christine Moore2h 50m 20sGoldF60+41km12:10:51
A59Neil Macqueen3h 36m 37sGoldM50+50km12:10:34
B52Alastair Mackay-James2h 48m 45sGoldM40-4950km12:09:41
B42Romano Januszkiewicz2h 39m 18sGoldM18-3950km12:09:15
A92James Wilkinson3h 03m 06sGoldM40-4950km12:07:17
B43Alan Jenkins2h 51m 32sGoldM40-4941km12:03:08
B54Daniel May2h 51m 06sGoldM40-4941km12:02:33
B53Simon Martindale3h 12m 13sGoldM40-4950km12:02:14
B38Ben Houlihan3h 11m 43sGoldM18-3950km12:02:10
B76Duncan Spooner2h 50m 09sGoldM40-4941km12:01:43
B9Uttam Bhoobun3h 01m 41sSilverM40-4941km12:01:32
B51Philip Lyons2h 49m 48sGoldM40-4941km12:01:16
A91Paul Wilde3h 00m 28sGoldM50+41km12:00:15
B39Thomas Howe2h 46m 37sGoldM18-3950km11:59:50
B14Andrew Caleya Chetty2h 38m 37sGoldM50+41km11:59:47
B78Rupert Upton2h 55m 59sGoldM50+50km11:57:38
C27Cayden Johns2h 27m 26sGoldMU1431km11:57:15
A52Jonathan Lewis2h 34m 49sGoldM50+50km11:55:24
B70Dominic Saul2h 34m 44sGoldM50+50km11:55:20
A1Terry Akers3h 27m 47sSilverM60+41km11:55:16
A9Martin Brickell3h 27m 45sSilverM50+41km11:55:13
C26Joel Dixon-Coen2h 22m 15sGoldMU1431km11:55:11
B16Chris Coen2h 22m 10sSilverM50+31km11:55:08
B58Nigel Moore2h 33m 12sGoldM60+41km11:53:58
B28Peter Gregory2h 39m 40sGoldM18-3950km11:52:51
B65James Quilter3h 08m 41sGoldM50+50km11:52:46
A24Graham Edwards3h 08m 33sGoldM40-4950km11:52:42
A70Alex Richards3h 08m 37sGoldM40-4950km11:52:39
A84Bernie Verrills3h 24m 36sGoldM60+50km11:51:53
B86Bryn Wilding2h 34m 47sGoldM18-3950km11:50:08
A90Christopher White2h 19m 58sGoldM40-4941km11:48:57
C8Dawn Figg2h 12m 06sGoldF50+31km11:48:54
A51Andrew Leask3h 08m 05sGoldM40-4950km11:47:40
A36Chris Hems2h 59m 23sGoldM40-4950km11:43:16
A67Mark Pepperell3h 11m 56sGoldM40-4950km11:42:25
A48Jo Kitley3h 00m 51sGoldF18-3950km11:42:18
A77George Slater3h 00m 44sGoldM60+50km11:42:14
B30Scott Hall2h 12m 26sGoldM50+50km11:41:29
B11Steve Bottomley2h 12m 20sGoldM50+50km11:41:26
B61Andy O'Brien2h 38m 10sGoldM60+ E50km11:40:11
B83Jonathan Wheelwright2h 23m 01sGoldM50+41km11:38:18
B63Andrew Parr2h 23m 29sGoldM60+41km11:37:26
A29Toby Glyn3h 06m 34sGoldM50+50km11:37:06
A53Ricardo Lopes2h 52m 59sGoldM18-3950km11:34:35
A16Simon Currie2h 51m 52sGoldM50+50km11:30:23
A42Toby Jenkins2h 51m 55sGoldM40-4950km11:30:20
A10Ritchie Brooman3h 01m 33sGoldM40-4950km11:30:07
A46Anthony Kendall2h 18m 15sGoldM60+50km11:29:39
B56Michael Millham2h 02m 52sGoldM18-3950km11:28:44
B85Laurence Wigfield2h 14m 40sGoldM18-3950km11:27:49
B23Gavin Eivers2h 14m 30sGoldM40-4950km11:27:46
A85Kris Wadley2h 45m 55sGoldM40-4950km11:27:38
A82Stuart Thorn2h 40m 52sGoldM50+50km11:27:03
A83Kevin Tilbrook2h 42m 41sGoldM50+50km11:26:37
A78Gregory Smith2h 42m 24sGoldM40-4950km11:26:35
A97Andrew Yardley2h 42m 14sGoldM40-4950km11:26:30
A94Adrian Windsor2h 51m 52sGoldM50+50km11:25:32
B19Robert Cragg2h 19m 56sSilverM40-4931km11:24:10
C25Oliver Cragg2h 19m 51sGoldMU1431km11:24:08
B15Nuno Cerqueira2h 07m 06sGoldM18-3950km11:23:45
A15Stuart Clarke2h 54m 44sGoldM50+50km11:22:56
A44David Johnson2h 41m 14sGoldM60+50km11:22:47
A37Chris Hollingsworth2h 23m 01sGoldM50+ E50km11:22:39
A58Angus Maciver2h 39m 50sGoldM50+50km11:21:28
A47Anthony King2h 47m 55sGoldM50+50km11:20:31
A61Andrew Male2h 20m 12sGoldM40-4950km11:19:42
B31Mark Harris2h 18m 22sGoldM40-4950km11:17:57
B84David Whitelock2h 06m 13sGoldM40-4950km11:17:53
A45Mark Jones2h 40m 03sGoldM40-4950km11:15:24
A71Huw Rosen2h 33m 28sGoldM18-3950km11:15:08
A79James Stanhope2h 25m 04sGoldM18-3950km11:15:01
A80Richard Stanhope2h 25m 02sGoldM60+50km11:14:55
A33Campbell Hall2h 21m 54sGoldM40-4950km11:14:35
A11Paul Brownlee2h 36m 11sGoldM50+50km11:14:15
B79Liz Verrall2h 09m 45sGoldF40-4931km11:14:09
A54Henrietta Lowden2h 31m 57sGoldF50+41km11:13:21
A55Matthew Lowden2h 31m 56sGoldM50+41km11:13:17
A88David Warwick2h 40m 53sGoldM50+ E50km11:12:32
A63Seb Motte2h 40m 28sGoldM50+41km11:12:03
A68Mike Phillips2h 40m 29sGoldM50+50km11:12:02
B35Dave Hayes2h 11m 01sGoldM18-3950km11:11:00
A27Kevin Gardiner2h 40m 35sGoldM50+50km11:10:59
A4James Barker2h 38m 57sGoldM40-4950km11:10:55
A43Neil Jessop2h 41m 12sGoldM40-4950km11:08:31
A30Malcolm Griffiths2h 34m 12sGoldM50+50km11:07:58
B36Harry Hislop2h 03m 01sGoldM18-3950km11:03:03
A40Mark Ison2h 34m 25sGoldM50+50km11:02:30
A25Adam Foster2h 34m 02sGoldM50+50km11:02:28
A20Max Darby2h 34m 05sGoldM50+50km11:02:24
A18Paul Dale2h 33m 30sGoldM50+50km11:02:00
A72Mark Russell2h 33m 39sGoldM50+ E50km11:01:54
A74John Savage2h 32m 46sGoldM60+50km10:59:58
B33Jeremy Hartill1h 22m 57sGoldM50+50km10:56:17
A17Graeme Dacomb2h 27m 02sGoldM60+50km10:54:16
B1Richard Allen2h 21m 35sGoldM60+ E41km10:53:25
A3Richard Baker2h 21m 18sGoldM50+50km10:53:19
A93Charles Wilson2h 13m 10sGoldM50+41km10:51:22
A8Lourens Brand2h 13m 02sGoldM40-4941km10:51:18
A49Will Knobel2h 12m 54sGoldM50+41km10:51:14
A14Simon Catchpole2h 22m 59sGoldM50+50km10:50:08
A7Graham Botwright2h 11m 12sGoldM50+50km10:49:39
A31Steve Griffiths2h 11m 35sGoldM40-4950km10:49:35
A41Andy Jackson2h 11m 40sGoldM50+50km10:49:34
A87Richard Wallwork2h 11m 34sGoldM50+50km10:49:32
A32Mark Groome2h 11m 34sGoldM50+50km10:49:30
A89John Weeden2h 13m 45sGoldM40-4941km10:45:30
A23Matt Dunsbier2h 03m 46sGoldM50+50km10:45:03
A22Brendan Dobbs1h 57m 48sGoldM40-4950km10:35:55
A39Keith Howard2h 06m 50sGoldM50+50km10:34:57
A5Keir Bartlett1h 56m 21sGoldM60+41km10:32:06
A12Carl Bullingham1h 39m 55sGoldM50+50km10:19:35
A34Russell Hall1h 39m 53sGoldM40-4950km10:19:34
C21Steve Webb0h 00m 02sGoldM40-49 E41km09:43:13
B44Stephen Johns0h 00m 01sGoldM40-4931km09:29:47

Missed this ride? Don’t Miss These!

Chilterns Ridge MTB

24th April 2021

Bramley Trail Warrior MTB

5th June 2021

More Recent Results

Tommy's Ride & Iron Duke (combined event)

13th Dec 2020

Dirty Santa MTB

6th Dec 2020

Go Long MTB

24th Oct 2020

Chalkheart Salisbury Gravelcross

27th Sept 2020

Ridgeway 100

12th Sept 2020

Battle in the Bowl Super CX

6th Sept 2020

Battle Gravel 100

5th Sept 2020

Chilterns Ridge MTB

22nd Aug 2020

South Downs CX Century

8th Aug 2020